Readers ask: How Old Does A Child Have To Be To Make A Decision Which Parent To Live With?

What age can a child make a decision to live with a parent?

Although the law specifically permits children at least 14-years-old to express an opinion, there is no specific age when a judge will listen to a child’s opinion. California statutes also permit a child younger than 14 years old to testify regarding a custodial preference, unless the court decides it’s not in the

Can a 13 year old decide who they want to live with?

While no law permits the child to choose their custody status, most California courts believe 14 years of age is old enough to express themselves and the reasons why they prefer one parent over the other.

Can a child choose not to live with a parent?

Ultimately, it will be at the court’s discretion to determine whether or not addressing the court will be in a child’s best interests. California Family Code Section 3042 states that 14 years is the age at which a child may address the court; however, this does not prohibit younger children from addressing the court

You might be interested:  Often asked: Acripture: When We Make A Wrong Decision?

What age can a child decide which parent to live with UK?

In England and Wales a child can choose who to live with from the age of 16, unless there are certain Court Orders in place that say otherwise. However, you can allow younger children to make this decision for themselves if you wish, but their decision alone won’t have any legal standing.

How can a mother lose custody?

Top 4 Reasons That Could Cause a Mother to Lose Child Custody

  1. Physical abuse of the child. If this type of abuse is reported to law enforcement or child protective services who then act, custody could be revoked.
  2. Physical abuse of the partner.
  3. Neglect.
  4. Violation of a court order.

How do you prove best interest of the child?

You can demonstrate this by showing that you have enrolled your child in school, are involved in their education and upbringing, have participated in extracurricular activities, and have made other parenting decisions demonstrating an interest in nurturing your child.

What age can a child refuse to see their father?

Legally, Your Child Can Refuse Visitation at Age 18 When your child reaches 18, he or she is an adult. Adults can decide who they spend time with. You will not be able to force your child to continue to see you. A family law court will no longer be able to enforce any possession or visitation clauses over an adult.

Can a 10 year old decide which parent to live with?

In law, there is no fixed age that determines when a child can express a preference as to where they want to live. However, legally, a child cannot decide who they want to live with until they are 16 years old. Once a child reaches the age of 16, they are legally allowed to choose which parent to live with.

You might be interested:  How Long Does The Court Of Appeals In Missouri Take To Make A Decision?

What if your child doesn’t want to live with you?

If your child is adamant about not wanting to live with you or not wanting to hold any visitation with you, the best thing for you to do is to talk with your child about his/her feelings. Maybe this is just their way of acting out, or maybe they do have some valid concerns that you weren’t completely aware of.

What happens if a child doesn’t want to visit the other parent?

A parent who refuses to allow the other parent to see the child or fails to follow the terms of a custody order could face contempt charges. The parent missing out on visitation can file an Order to Show Cause with the court stating that the other parent is preventing visits.

How do I prove I am a better parent in court?

Keep a file of the following records to prove that you are a great parent:

  1. Birth Certificate.
  2. Social Security Card.
  3. Academic Transcripts.
  4. Behavioral Reports.
  5. Awards and Certifications.
  6. Health Records.

What age does a child have a say in court?

If the question of who the child is to live with has to be resolved through court proceedings, then the courts will start to place weight on a child’s wishes when they are considered competent to understand the situation. This can be around the age of 12 or 13 but varies on the circumstances.

Do mothers have more rights than fathers UK?

The short answer to your question is yes, fathers do have the same parental rights as mothers. However, you should know that in the UK, whereas a mum automatically obtains parental responsibility as soon as her child is born, the situation is a bit more complicated for the dad.

You might be interested:  Readers ask: Why Is It Taking So Long For Open Road Lending To Make A Decision About Refinancinf?

What happens if a child doesn’t want to visit the other parent UK?

However, if your child refuses, the non-resident parent could apply to the Court and the resident parent could be held in contempt of Court. If your child regularly refuses contact with the other parent, you can apply to the Court for variation of the order or to have it discharged.

Can a father stop a mother moving away UK?

Can I stop my ex moving a child within the UK? While there is no legal requirement for a parent and child to seek permission to relocate within the UK, you do have the right to prevent the other from moving – at least until the court has considered your case.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *