FAQ: What Age Can A Child Make A Decision On Which Parent To Live With In Louisiana?

Can a 13 year old decide where they want to live?

California courts must consider and give weight to a child’s preference when the child is of sufficient age and ability to voice an intelligent opinion on custody or visitation. (Cal. Fam. Children can’t choose where to live until they are 18 years old.

Can a 10 year old decide which parent to live with?

In law, there is no fixed age that determines when a child can express a preference as to where they want to live. However, legally, a child cannot decide who they want to live with until they are 16 years old. Once a child reaches the age of 16, they are legally allowed to choose which parent to live with.

You might be interested:  Question: Can The First Trustee Of A Trust Make The Decision As To How Personal Property Is Div Ided?

What are the child custody laws in Louisiana?

Parenting Time or Visitation Louisiana law states that a child has a right to time with both parents, so if the court awards one parent primary physical custody, the judge will order visitation for the noncustodial parent.

When can a child say who they want to live with?

Ultimately, it will be at the court’s discretion to determine whether or not addressing the court will be in a child’s best interests. California Family Code Section 3042 states that 14 years is the age at which a child may address the court; however, this does not prohibit younger children from addressing the court

Can a child refuse to see a parent?

In cases where parents can’t agree, a judge will decide visitation and custody based on the child’s best interests. Both parents are bound by the terms of a custody order. If your child refuses to go to visits with the other parent, you could still be on the hook for failing to comply with a custody order.

Can a 14 year old choose where they want to live?

There is no fixed age when a child can decide on where they should live in a parenting dispute. Instead their wishes are one of many factors a court will consider in reaching a decision. That time is not attached to any specific age, but is rather the product of maturity and a level of independence.

What age will a court listen to a child?

If the question of who the child is to live with has to be resolved through court proceedings, then the courts will start to place weight on a child’s wishes when they are considered competent to understand the situation. This can be around the age of 12 or 13 but varies on the circumstances.

You might be interested:  How Long Does It Take A Company To Make A Decision?

Can a 10 year old child stay home alone?

Most states don’t have laws stipulating how old a child needs to be to stay home alone. Most experts say that by age 10 or 11, it’s OK to leave a child alone for short periods of time (under an hour) during the day, provided they’re not scared and you think they’re mature enough to handle it.

What if your child doesn’t want to live with you?

If your child is adamant about not wanting to live with you or not wanting to hold any visitation with you, the best thing for you to do is to talk with your child about his/her feelings. Maybe this is just their way of acting out, or maybe they do have some valid concerns that you weren’t completely aware of.

What makes a mother unfit in Louisiana?

The legal definition of an unfit parent is when the parent through their conduct fails to provide proper guidance, care, or support. Also, if there is abuse, neglect, or substance abuse issues, that parent will be deemed unfit.

Do you have to pay child support if you have 50/50 custody in Louisiana?

In most cases, the “noncustodial parent” (parent who spends less than 50 percent of the time with the child) will pay child support to the other parent. The “custodial parent” is the parent who has primary custody of the child. Louisiana has a child support calculator to help parents estimate child support obligations.

Can a father take the child from its mother?

If you have sole physical custody, it is not legal for the other parent to take your child from you. Sometimes taking your child from you is a crime, like “parental kidnapping.” But if you are married, and there is no court order of custody, it is legal for the other parent to take your child.

You might be interested:  Readers ask: Describe A Situation Where You Had To Make A Critical Decision?

What age can a child say they don’t want to see the other parent?

Legally, Your Child Can Refuse Visitation at Age 18 When your child reaches 18, he or she is an adult. Adults can decide who they spend time with. You will not be able to force your child to continue to see you. A family law court will no longer be able to enforce any possession or visitation clauses over an adult.

Can a 16 year old decide where they want to live?

Parents often want to know at what age a child can decide whom to live with. The answer is simply: according to the law, eighteen. However, dissolution of marriage statutes provide that the child’s wish as to where s/he will live is a factor to be considered by a court in making a custody decision.

What happens when a parent does not return a child?

If a non-custodial parent doesn’t return a child back to the primary parent, it is considered kidnapping. If you have an attorney, you should contact your attorney. If the attorney is unavailable, then you need to make a judgment call and perhaps call the police to report a kidnapping.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *